Upcoming Concerts

2017

Ed Simon Group05.23

7pm. National Sawdust.

David Binney Quartet05.23

10:15pm. 55 bar.

Noah Preminger Trio05.26

8:30pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Past Concerts

2017

Oscar Noriega Trio05.22

8pm. TBA.

Gyan Riley and Krishna Bhatt Dan Weiss Tabla05.19

5pm. NY Guitar Festival Raga Marathon, Brookfield Place Winter Garden, NY.

Anupam Shobhakar sarod / Dan Weiss Tabla05.19

12pm. NY Guitar Festival Raga Marathon, Brookfield Place Winter Garden, NY.

Dan Weiss Trio05.13

8:30pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Dan Weiss Solo . Part of Pamplemousse Festival05.12

7pm. Jack Theater.

Quinsin Nachoff Trio05.10

8:30pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

David Binney Quartet05.09

10:15pm. 55 Bar.

Dan Weiss Sextet 05.07

8:30pm. The Stone.

Dan Weiss/ Matt Mithell Duo "Fourth Floor"05.06

8:30pm. The Stone.

Dan Weiss Large Ensemble Ascension Tribute05.05

8:30pm. The Stone.

Samir Chatterjee/ Dan Weiss Tabla Duet05.04

8:30pm. The Stone.

Dan Weiss/ Miles Okazaki Duo05.03

8:30pm. The Stone.

Dan Weiss Trio 05.02

8:30pm. The Stone.

Linda Oh Group04.30

5pm. Baltimore Museum Of Art.

Dan Weiss/ Miles Okazaki Duo04.29

8pm. Lunenberg, Canada Masterclass.

Dan Weiss/ Miles Okazaki Duo04.28

8pm. Lunenberg, Canada Masterclass.

Dan Weiss/ Miles Okazaki Duo04.27

8pm. Lunenberg, Canada Masterclass.

Dan Weiss/ Miles Okazaki Duo04.26

8pm. Lunenberg, Canada Masterclass.

Dan Weiss/ Miles Okazaki Duo04.25

8pm. Lunenberg, Canada Masterclass.

Dan Weiss/ Miles Okazaki Duo04.24

8pm. Lunenberg, Canada Masterclass.

Dan Weiss Clinic04.20

3pm. Paris Conservatory.

Dan Weiss Clinic04.19

3pm. Paris Conservatory.

Dan Weiss Clinic04.18

3pm. Paris Conservatory.

Todd Neufeld Trio04.14

8pm. The Owl.

Jon Irabagon Trio04.13

8:30pm. The Bar Next Door.

Jacob Sacks, Ellery Eskelin, Tony Malaby,Michael Formanek,Da04.12

8pm. The Drawing Room.

David Binney Quartet04.11

10:15pm. 55 bar.

Dan Weiss Clinic04.04

5:30pm. New School.

Chris Potter Quartet03.30

8pm. Gorky House of Culture St. Petersburg.

Chris Potter Quartet03.29

8pm. Taganka Jazz Club Moscow.

Chris Potter Quartet03.28

8pm. Moscow Concert Hall.

Chris Potter Quartet03.26

8pm. Russian Tour.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls03.23

8pm. Bucknell University.

Samuel Blais Quaret03.18

8pm. Diese Onze Jazz Club , Montreal.

Samuel Blais Quaret03.17

8pm. Diese Onze Jazz Club , Montreal.

Dan Weiss Clinic03.16

1pm. Manhattan School Of Music.

David Binney Quartet03.14

10pm. 55 bar.

Indo Pak Coalition03.13

8pm. Harris Theatre Chicago.

Dan Weiss Trio03.13

8:30pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Jon Irabagon Group03.10

8pm. The Stone.

Tim Berne, Matt Mitchell, Dan Weiss03.07

9pm. Korzo.

Oscar Noriega Group 03.03

8pm. The Stone.

Matt Mitchell Large Ensemble02.22

8pm. National Sawdust.

Dan Weiss Trio02.21

8:30pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

David Binney Quartet02.14

10pm. 55 bar.

Dan Weiss Clinic02.05

1pm. Royal Academy of Music London.

Florian Weber and Dogma Chamber Orchestra02.02

8pm. Gutersloh, Germany.

David Binney Quartet01.29

8pm. Baltimore Chamber Jazz Society.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls01.27

8pm. Dartmouth University.

Vitor Goncalves01.24

8pm. Rockwood Music Hall.

Jen Shyu Group01.21

7:30pm. Jazz Gallery.

Ralph Alessi, Florian Weber, Dan Weiss01.17

10:30pm. Korzo.

Sebastian Noelle Quintet01.12

8:30pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Indo Pak Coalition01.08

8pm. Global Fest.

Florian Weber,Donny McCaslin, Dan Weiss01.07

11:30pm. Winter Jazz Fest.

Florian Weber,Donny McCaslin, Dan Weiss01.07

11:40pm. Winter Jazz Fest.

Dan Weiss Drum Solo01.06

7:20pm. Winter Jazz Fest.

Dan Weiss Trio01.06

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

David Binney Quartet01.03

10:15pm. 55 Bar.

David Binney Quartet01.03

10:15pm. 55 bar.

2016

Matt Mitchell Quartet12.20

9pm. Korzo.

David Binney Quartet12.20

10:15pm. 55 bar.

Rez Abassi Sextet12.17

8pm. Duke University.

Rez Abassi Sextet12.16

8pm. Asia Society.

Rez Abassi Sextet12.15

8pm. Asia Society.

Tim Berne, Matt Mitchell, Dan Weiss12.14

7:30pm. Jazz Gallery.

John Zorn, Joe Lovano,Craig Taborn, Ikue Mori,Dan Weiss12.11

3pm. Village Vanguard.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Indo Pak Coalition12.09

8pm. The Egg in Albany.

Tim Berne, Matt Mitchell, Dan Weiss12.07

7:30pm. Jazz Gallery.

Dan Weiss/Matt Mithell DUO12.03

9pm. Nublu.

Dan Weiss Trio12.01

8:30pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

David Binney Quartet11.22

10pm. 55.

Lucerne Hem Big Band With Ohad Talmor/DanWeiss11.21

7pm. Zurich.

Lucerne Hem Big Band With Ohad Talmor/DanWeiss11.20

7pm. Lucerne Conservatory. Lucerne Conservatory

Dan Weiss Masterclass11.17

3pm. Lucerne Conservatory.

Dan Weiss Masterclass11.16

3pm. Lucerne Conservatory.

Steve Coleman11.14

8pm. Teatro Duse, Bologna, Italy.

Steve Coleman11.13

8pm. De Doelen - Grote Zaal, Rotterdam, Netherlands.

Steve Coleman11.12

8pm. Verkadefabriek, Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.

Steve Coleman11.10

8pm. Bijloke Ghent Belgium.

Jacob Sacks, Ellery Eskelin, Tony Malaby,Dan Weiss10.29

8:30pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Matt Mitchell Quartet10.28

8pm. Firehoue 12 , New Haven, CT.

David Binney Quartet10.25

10:15pm. 55 Bar.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls10.23

7:30pm. Vieux Carre, Hamm Building, 408 St. Peter St., St. Paul, MN.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls10.22

7:30pm. Myrna Loy Center, Helena MT.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls10.21

8pm. Seattle Art Musuem.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls10.20

8pm. The Old Church , Portanland , OR.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls10.18

8pm. Humbolt State Univ , Arcata Ca.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls10.17

8pm. Kuumbwa Jazz Center, Santa Cruz CA.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls10.16

8pm. Cafe Stritch San Jose CA.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls10.15

8pm. Angel City Jazz Fest L.A..

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls10.14

7:30pm. MIM Concert Hall, Phoenix AZ.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls10.13

8pm. Outpost, New Mexico.

David Binney Quartet10.12

10:45pm. 55 Bar.

Linda Oh Quartet10.11

7:30pm. Jazz Standard.

David Binney Quartet09.27

10pm. 55 bar.

Jon Irabagon Group09.23

8pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Dan Weiss Trio09.21

8pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Jacob Sacks Quintet09.17

8pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Rudresh Mahathappa Bird Calls09.16

8pm. Side Door Cafe.

David Binney Quartet09.13

10pm. 55 bar.

Dan Weiss Clinic08.17

1pm. New York Jazz Workshop.

David Binney Quartet08.16

10pm. 55 bar.

Jen Shyu Silver Geese08.14

8pm. The Stone.

Jen Shyu Jade Tongue08.13

8pm. The Stone.

Matt Mitchell Trio08.12

7pm. Village Vanguard.

Samarth Nagarkar Vocal/Dan Weiss Tabla08.10

8pm. The Jazz Gallery.

Ralph Alessi07.19

8pm. The Jazz Standard.

Chris Potter's Underground07.17

8pm. The Jazz Standard.

Chris Potter's Underground07.16

8pm. The Jazz Standard.

Amir El Saffar07.14

8pm. The Jazz Gallery.

Jon Irabagon Trio07.08

8pm. The Bar Next Door.

Fabian Almazan Trio07.06

6:30pm. Cotton Club Tokyo.

Fabian Almazan Trio07.05

6:30pm. Cotton Club Tokyo.

Fabian Almazan Trio07.04

6:30pm. Cotton Club Tokyo.

Dan Weis Trio06.23

8:30pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

David Binney Quartet06.17

8pm. Walker West Music Academy, MN.

Anna Lena Schnabel Quartet06.15

9pm. Tba.

Anna Lena Schnabel Quartet06.12

9pm. Tba.

Anna Lena Schnabel Quartet06.10

9pm. Tba.

Jen Shyu Group06.08

7pm. Judson Church.

David Binney Quartet06.07

10:15pm. 55 Bar.

Matt Mitchell Trio 06.05

3pm. The Stone.

Michael Dessen Trio 06.05

9pm. I beam.

Michael Dessen Trio 06.03

9pm. Gateway City Arts Holyoke,Ma.

Thomas Morgan Trio05.28

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Sebastian Noelle Group05.26

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss05.25

8pm. Le Poisson Rouge.

David Binney Quartet05.24

10pm. 55 Bar.

Alexis Cuadrado Group05.21

7:30pm. Jazz Gallery.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss05.14

9pm. Bogui,Madrid (ES).

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss05.12

9pm. Jamboree,Barcelona (ES).

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss05.11

9pm. Le Petiti Faucheux,Tours (FR).

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss05.10

9pm. Bravo,Brussels (BE).

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss05.09

9pm. De Singer Rijkevorsel.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss05.08

9pm. Le Periscope,Lyon (Fr).

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss05.06

9pm. Festival Koa,Montpellier (FR).

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss05.05

9pm. Le Bocal, Apt(Fr).

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss05.04

9pm. De Werf, Bruges.

Linda Oh Quartet04.28

7:30pm. Jazz Gallery.

Quinsin Nachoff Trio04.23

9pm. Cafe Resonance, Montreal.

Quinsin Nachoff Trio04.22

9pm. The Rex,Toronto.

Quinsin Nachoff Trio04.21

7:30pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Jacob Sacks Trio plus friends04.20

8pm. Weil Recital Hall.

Greg Osby/Tineke Postma Quintet04.16

8pm. TIVOLI VREDENBURG, UTRECHT.

Greg Osby/Tineke Postma Quintet04.15

9pm. TOONZAAL, DEN BOSCH.

Greg Osby/Tineke Postma Quintet04.13

8pm. SCHUTTERSHOF, MIDDELBURG.

Greg Osby/Tineke Postma Quintet04.12

8pm. BLUE NOTE, OSNABR√úCK (DE).

Greg Osby/Tineke Postma Quintet04.10

3pm. FRIEJAM NEUSHOORN, LEEUWARDEN.

Greg Osby/Tineke Postma Quintet04.09

9pm. Lantaren Venster, Rotterdam.

Greg Osby/Tineke Postma Quintet04.07

8pm. Brebl Nijmegen, Ne.

Dan Weiss Clinic North Texas Sate04.01

1pm. University of North Texas.

David Binney Quartet03.29

10pm. 55 Bar.

jen Shyu Premiere03.28

8pm. Roullete.

Lana Is With Brandon Seabrook, Jesske Hume03.16

8pm. Porgy and Bess Vienna.

Lana Is With Brandon Seabrook, Jesske Hume03.15

8pm. Postgarage Graz.

Lana Is With Brandon Seabrook, Jesske Hume03.14

8:30pm. Hotel Sweizerhof Zurich.

Lana Is With Brandon Seabrook, Jesske Hume03.13

8:30pm. Musig im Pflegidach.

Lana Is With Brandon Seabrook, Jesske Hume03.12

10pm. B flat Berlin.

Lana Is With Brandon Seabrook, Jesske Hume03.11

8pm. Klosterscheune Zehdenick.

Lana Is With Brandon Seabrook, Jesske Hume03.09

9am. Jazzdoc Prague.

Lana Is With Brandon Seabrook, Jesske Hume03.08

8am. Club Alterna Brno.

Matt Mitchell/Dan Weiss "Fourth Floor"03.05

8pm. The Stone.

Matt Mitchell "Sprees"03.05

10pm. The Stone.

Matt Mitchell "Normal Remarkable Persons"03.04

8pm. The Stone.

Matt Mitchell Quartet03.01

8pm. The Stone.

Rez Abbasi Invocation Quintet 02.25

8pm. Walker Theater, Minneaopolis.

David Binney Quartet02.16

10pm. 55 Bar.

Dan Weiss Large Ensemble Drummer's Suite CD Release02.13

7:30pm. Jazz Gallery.

Dan Weiss Large Ensemble Drummer's Suite CD Release02.12

7:30pm. Jazz Gallery.

Craig Taborn /Dan Weiss Duo01.31

8pm. The Stone.

Lana IS01.25

11pm. Rockwood Music Hall.

Rez Abbasi Invocation Quintet 01.23

8pm. Asia Society.

Rez Abbasi Invocation Quintet 01.22

9pm. Raleigh Durham North Carolina.

Thomas Morgan Trio01.21

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Greg Osby/Tineke Postma Quintet01.17

8pm. TILBURG THEATERS, TILBURG.

Tim Berne Ralph Alessi Matt Mitchell John Hebert Dan Weiss01.16

8pm. Winter Jazz Fest venue tba.

Ohad Talmor Large Ensemble01.16

10pm. Winter Jazz Fest venue tba.

Oscar Noriega Quartet01.15

8pm. Winter Jazz Fest venue tba.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss01.12

9pm. Jamboree,Barcelona (ES).

Vitor Goncalves quartet01.10

8pm. Jazz Vespers.

Jen Shyu Trio01.09

3pm. Westin Hotel.

Vitor Goncalves quartet01.08

8pm. Tba.

Matt Mitchell Quartet01.06

8pm. Jazz Standard.

David Binney Quartet01.05

10:15pm. 55 Bar.

David Binney Quartet01.03

10:15pm. 55 bar.

2015

Rez Abbasi Invocation Quintet 12.19

8pm. The Painted Bride.

Lana IS12.17

11pm. Rockwood Music Hall.

Mark Helias Quartet12.11

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

David Binney Quartet12.08

10pm. 55 Bar.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak TrIo12.05

8pm. New Delhi.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak TrIo12.04

8:30pm. Colombo, Sri Lanka Dutch Burgher Union.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak TrIo11.28

9:30pm. Bangalore. Windmills Craftworks.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak TrIo11.27

9:30pm. Bangalore . Windmills Craftworks.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak TrIo11.26

8pm. Pune, India.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak11.24

12pm. NYU Abu Dhabi.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak11.23

12pm. NYU Abu Dhabi.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak11.22

12pm. NYU Abu Dhabi.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak11.21

12pm. NYU Abu Dhabi.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak11.20

12pm. NYU Abu Dhabi.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls11.16

8pm. Ghent Jazz Club,Ghent.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls11.14

8pm. Teatro Isabel la Catolica,Granada .

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls11.13

8pm. Auditorio del Museo Picasso, Malaga.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls11.12

8pm. Universidad de las Palmas, Canary Islands.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls11.10

8pm. Circulo de las Artes de Lugo,Lugo.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls11.08

8pm. Porgy and Bess,Vienna.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls11.07

8pm. Unterfahrt,Munich.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls11.06

8pm. Onassis Cultural Centre, Athens.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls11.05

8pm. Duc des Lombards,Paris.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls11.04

8pm. Duc des Lombards,Paris.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls11.02

8pm. Teatrul de vara Bacau, Bacau.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls10.31

8pm. Serbia Dom Omladine, Belgrade.

Dan Weiss Trio10.27

9pm. Korzo.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls10.25

8pm. Blues Alley.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Bird Calls10.24

8pm. Blues Alley.

David Binney Quartet10.18

8pm. Beijing Jazz Festival.

David Binney Quartet10.17

8pm. Beijing Jazz Festival.

David Binney Quartet10.13

10pm. 55 Bar.

Thomas Morgan Trio10.08

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Indo Pak Coalition10.03

8pm. Rialto Center For the Arts Atlanta.

Aakash Mittal09.30

9pm. Seeds.

David Binney Quartet09.29

10pm. 55 bar.

Amir El Saffar Two Rivers09.26

8pm. Aga Khan Museum Toronto.

Amir El Saffar Two Rivers09.25

8pm. Firehouse 12.

Amir El Saffar Two Rivers09.24

8pm. Spring Mass Community College.

Lana IS09.21

9pm. Cake shop.

Jen Shyu Jade Tongue09.18

7pm. Rubin Museum.

David Binney Quartet09.15

10pm. 55 Bar.

Chhandayan Tabla Ensemble09.12

1pm. Woodstock Percussion festival.

Marco Cappeli Trio09.11

10pm. The Stone.

Sameer Gupta/Dan Weiss Tabla Duet08.12

8:30pm. Rubin Museum.

Chris Tordini group08.11

8pm. Jazz Gallery.

Dan Weiss Trio08.04

10pm. 55 bar.

Florian Weber Group08.02

9pm. Hitzacker, Germany.

Anupam Shobhakar/Dan Weiss Sarod/ Tabla Duet07.29

8:30pm. Brooklyn Raga Massive.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Kinsmen07.18

9pm. Berlin, Germany.

Ohad Talmor/Miles Okazaki/Dan Weiss07.05

5pm. Geneva,Switzerland.

Ohad Talmor/Miles Okazaki/Dan Weiss07.04

9pm. Porto Portugal.

Ohad Talmor/Miles Okazaki/Dan Weiss07.03

9pm. Braga Portugal.

Ohad Talmor/Miles Okazaki/Dan Weiss07.02

9am. Vigo Spain.

Chris Tarry Quintet06.27

9pm. The Rex,Toronto.

Chris Tarry Quintet06.26

9pm. The Rex,Toronto.

Dan Weiss Trio06.25

9pm. The Rex,Toronto.

Dan Weiss Trio06.24

9pm. The Rex,Toronto.

Ohad Talmor Trio06.23

8pm. Seeds.

David Binney Quartet06.23

10pm. 55 Bar.

Ashish Khan/Anupam Shobhakar WKCR ragas live06.20

9pm. WKCR musicians show 6-9.

Matt Mitchell Quartet06.13

9pm. Greenwhich House.

Ralph Alessi/Florian Weber/Dan Weiss Trio06.12

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

David Binney Quartet06.09

10pm. 55 bar.

Ralph Alessi/Florian Weber/Dan Weiss Trio06.08

8pm. Seeds.

Zack Lober Ancestry project06.06

8pm. Jazz Gallery.

Arun Ramamurthy Trio06.02

12pm. Times Square.

Quinsin Nachoff Trio/String Quartet05.31

9pm. The Rex,Ca.

Quinsin Nachoff Trio/String Quartet05.30

9pm. The Rex,Ca.

Quinsin Nachoff Trio/String Quartet05.29

9pm. Registry Theatre, Kitchener.

David Binney Quartet05.26

10pm. 55 Bar.

Ohad Talmor Large Ensemble05.23

8pm. Jazz Gallery.

Ohad Talmor Large Ensemble05.22

8pm. Jazz Gallery.

Tabla Ensemble05.09

10pm. Chhandayan All Night Concert.

Lana IS05.01

8pm. Rockwood Music Hall.

Dan Weis Trio04.29

8pm. University of San Juan.

Samarth Nagarkar/Anjna Swaminathan/ Dan Weiss 04.27

9pm. Seeds.

Dan Weiss Solo / Shastra Festival04.26

9pm. Pouisson Rouge.

Timucin Sahin Quartet04.23

8pm. NYU.

Ralph Alessi Quartet04.16

9pm. Smalls.

David Binney Quartet04.14

10pm. 55 Bar.

Tedd Kumpel Trio04.06

11:50pm. Rockwood Music Hall.

Dan Weiss /Miles Okazaki Duo04.02

8pm. University of Michigan.

Dan Weiss /Miles Okazaki Duo04.01

8pm. University of Michigan.

Jacob Garchik Ye Olde03.26

8pm. Joe's Pub.

Jacob Sacks Trio03.25

8pm. Weil Recital Hall.

Mike Formanek Quintet03.21

9pm. Bergamo,Italy.

Mike Formanek Quintet03.20

9pm. Portalegre,Portugal.

Mike Formanek Quintet03.19

9pm. Lisbon,Portuagl.

Mike Formanek Quintet03.14

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Michael Formanek Quintet03.13

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

David Binney Quartet03.03

10pm. 55 bar .

Lana IS03.01

11pm. Rockwood Music Hall.

Miles Okazaki Quartet02.27

9pm. Jazz Gallery.

David Binney Quartet02.17

10pm. 55 bar .

Matt Mitchell Quartet02.13

9pm. Seeds.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak /Amir El Saffar Quintet02.12

8pm. Lafayette College.

Matt Mitchell Quartet02.11

9pm. Seeds.

Matt Mitchell Quartet02.10

9pm. Seeds.

Dan Weiss Trio 01.24

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Ohad Talmor Large Ensemble01.22

8pm. Jazz Gallery.

Matt Mitchell Quartet01.20

8:30pm. Jazz Gallery.

Dan Weiss Trio 01.17

9pm. Seeds.

Lana IS01.17

11pm. Rockwood Hall.

Dan Weiss Trio 01.16

9pm. Seeds.

Ohad Talmor Large Ensemble01.16

10pm. Winter Jazz Fest venue tba.

Oscar Noriega Quartet01.15

8pm. Winter Jazz Fest venue tba.

Dan Weiss Trio 01.15

9pm. Seeds.

Dan Weiss Trio 01.14

9pm. Seeds.

Dan Weiss Fourteen01.10

7pm. Winter Jazz Fest Players Theatre/115 Macdougal Street.

Jen Shyu Trio01.09

3pm. Westin Hotel.

Matt Mitchell Quartet01.06

9pm. Jazz Gallery.

2014

Sameer Gupta/Dan Weiss Tabla Duet12.31

7:30pm. Art Cafe.

Jacob Sacks Quintet12.20

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Thomas Morgan Trio12.13

9pm. Seeds.

Thomas Morgan Trio12.13

9pm. Seeds.

Thomas Morgan Trio12.12

9pm. Seeds.

Thomas Morgan Trio12.11

9pm. Seeds.

David Binney Quartet12.09

10am. 55 bar .

Jacob Garchik Sextet12.06

7:30pm. Firehouse Space .

Ohad Talmor Newsreel12.06

9pm. I beam.

Jacob Garchik Sextet12.05

7pm. I beam.

Ohad Talmor Newsreel12.05

9pm. I beam.

Ohad Talmor Trio12.04

9pm. I beam.

Dan Weiss,Matt Mitchel,Eivind Opsvik11.25

10pm. 55 bar.

Francois Moutin Quartet11.24

10pm. 55 bar .

Michael Dessen Trio 11.22

8pm. Irvine,CA Smith Hall.

Michael Dessen Trio 11.21

9pm. San Diego, Ca The Loft.

Donny McCaslin Trio11.17

10pm. 55 bar.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss11.15

9pm. Geneva,Sw AMR.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss11.14

9pm. Ghent,BE Dijloke.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss11.13

9pm. Antwerp, BE De Roma.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss11.12

9pm. Festival de Nevers, Fr.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss11.11

9am. Strasbour,Fr Jazz d'Or.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss11.10

9am. Eindhoven, Holland Jazzpower.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss11.08

8am. Brussels, Be Bozar.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss11.07

9am. Nantes Fr Pannonica.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss11.06

8am. Dynamo Paris.

Michael Formanek Quartet10.30

8pm. York College Of Pennsylvania.

Dan Weiss Trio10.25

9pm. Chorus Lausanne,Switz.

Dan Weiss Clinic10.24

1pm. Hochschule de Bern.

Dan Weiss Trio10.23

9pm. Birds Eys Basel ,Switz.

Dan Weiss Clinic10.22

5pm. Berklee Valencia.

Dan Weiss Trio10.21

9pm. Jimmy Glass Valencia Sp.

Dan Weiss Trio10.19

9pm. Jamboree,Barcelona.

Dan Weiss Trio10.18

9pm. Jazzhouse Copenhagen.

Dan Weiss Trio10.17

9pm. Klaeng Fest Koln Germany.

Dan Weiss Masterclass10.16

3pm. Koln Germany.

David Binney Anacapa10.14

9pm. Shanghai,China.

David Binney Anacapa10.13

9pm. Shanghai,China.

David Binney Anacapa10.12

9pm. Shanghai,China.

David Binney Anacapa10.11

9pm. Beijing, China.

David Binney Anacapa10.10

9pm. Beijing, China.

David Binney Anacapa10.09

9pm. Beijing, China.

Ralph Alessi Quartet10.05

9pm. AMR Geneva.

Ralph Alessi Quartet10.03

9pm. Victoria Oslo.

Florian Weber,Ralph Allesi,Dan Weiss Trio09.27

9pm. Stadgarten, Koln.

Florian Weber,Ralph Allesi,Dan Weiss Trio09.25

1pm. Osnabruck Festival.

Florian Weber,Ralph Allesi,Dan Weiss Trio09.24

9pm. Osnabruck Festival.

Jen Shyu 09.20

10:30pm. jazz gallery.

David Binney Quartet09.16

10pm. 55.

Donny McCaslin Trio09.10

10pm. 55 Bar.

Dan Weiss SOLO08.09

9pm. Sri Lanka Music Matters Festival.

Amir el Saffar Group08.01

3pm. Newport Jazz Festival.

Miles Okazaki Quartet07.24

9pm. Jazz Gallery.

Dan Weiss Trio07.22

10pm. 55 Bar.

Matt Mitchell Sextet07.20

9pm. I beam.

Matt Mitchell Sextet07.19

9pm. i beam.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak07.17

8pm. Pori Festival Finland.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak07.14

8pm. Shloss Festival Germany.

Greg Osby/Tineke Postma Quintet07.12

8am. North Sea Jazz.

Jamie Baum Nonet07.11

8am. North Sea Jazz.

Florian Weber and Strings07.10

3pm. Osnabruck,Germany.

Florian Weber and Strings07.07

3pm. Osnabruck,Germany.

Florian Weber and Strings07.06

3pm. Osnabruck,Germany.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak06.27

9pm. Montreal Jazz Festival.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak06.26

9pm. Ottawa Jazz Festival.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak06.25

9am. The Rex ...Toronto .

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak06.24

9pm. SaskTel Saskatchewan Jazz Festival.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak06.23

9pm. Victoria Jazz Festival.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak06.22

9pm. Vancouver Jazz Festival.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak06.21

9pm. Edmonton Jazz Festival.

michael formanek Quartet06.13

9pm. cornelia Street Cafe.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss06.08

8pm. Bimhuis, Amsterdam , Nl.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss06.07

8pm. Tone Jazz Fest ,Den Bosch NL.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss06.06

8pm. Jazz d' Or , Berlin.

Jozef Dumoulin, Ellery Eskelin, Dan Weiss06.05

8pm. Triton , Paris.

Samarth Nagarkar/ Dan Weiss Duo05.29

9pm. Seeds.

Jacob Sacks and friends05.28

8pm. Weil Recital Hall.

Florian Weber,Lionel Loueke,Dan Weiss05.23

8pm. Bonn,Germany.

Florian Weber,Lionel Loueke,Dan Weiss05.22

1pm. Osnabruck,Germany.

Florian Weber,Lionel Loueke,Dan Weiss05.21

8pm. Berlin, Germany.

Zack Lober Ancestry project05.16

9pm. Jazz Gallery.

Zack Lober Ancestry project05.15

9pm. Jazz Gallery.

David Binney Quartet05.13

10:15pm. 55 Bar.

Florian Weber Trio05.07

8pm. Hamburg, Germany.

Florian Weber Trio05.06

8pm. Bielfeld,Germany.

Florian Weber Trio05.06

8pm. Bielfeld,Germany.

Florian Weber Trio05.05

1pm. Osnabruck,Germany.

Florian Weber Trio05.04

8pm. Hilden Germany.

Joel Harrison/Anupam Shobhakar Group05.02

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

David Binney Quartet04.29

10:15pm. 55 bar.

Tony Malaby Paloma X TRA04.19

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Noriega, Speed,Mitchell,Dunn,Weiss04.13

9pm. 58 N 6th Williamsburg.

Dan Weiss " Fourteen " Cd Release04.12

8:30pm. Jazz Gallery.

Dan Weiss " Fourteen " Cd Release04.11

C

8:30pm. Jazz Gallery.

Rudresh Mahathappa Samdhi04.06

3pm. William Patterson .

Dan Weiss / Samarth Nagarkar 04.06

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Matt Mitchell Quartet04.04

9pm. Shapeshifter Lab.

Donny McCaslin Trio03.30

9:30pm. 55 bar.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak03.22

7:30pm. jazz St Louis ( formerly jazz at the bistro ).

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak03.21

7:30pm. Jazz St Louis ( formerly jazz at the bistro ).

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak03.20

7:30pm. Jazz St Louis ( formerly jazz at the bistro ).

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak03.19

7:30pm. Jazz St Louis ( formerly jazz at the bistro ).

David Binney Quartet03.18

10pm. 55 Bar.

Dan Weiss03.12

6pm. Wkcr musicians show 6-9.

Matt Mitchell Trio Plus 103.05

8pm. Bucknell University.

Matt Mitchell Trio Plus 103.04

9pm. Korzo.

David Binney Quartet03.04

10:15pm. 55 Bar.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak03.02

9pm. Moscow Jazz Festival.

Rudresh Mahathappa Gamak03.01

9pm. Moscow Jazz Festival.

Fabienne Iannone Trio 02.26

9pm. Seeds.

Michael Formanek Quartet02.21

9pm. Die Ande Musik Blatimore.

David Binney Quartet02.18

10pm. 55 bar.

Lana Is Cd release party02.16

8pm. Rockwood Music Hall.

Tim Berne Snakeoil 02.07

8pm. Main Chapel Theater Boulder Colorado.

David Binney Quartet02.04

10pm. 55 Bar.

Samarth Nagarkar/ Dan Weiss Duo02.02

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Dan Weiss/ Miles Okazaki Duo02.01

8pm. Symphony Space.

Florian Weber/ Dan Weiss Duo01.31

8pm. Koln Germany.

Dan Weiss Tba01.25

9pm. Seeds.

Dan Weiss Tba01.24

9pm. Seeds.

Dan Weiss Tba01.23

9pm. Seeds.

Dan Weiss Tba01.22

9pm. Seeds.

David Binney Quartet01.21

10pm. 55 Bar.

Miles Okazaki Percussion Quartet01.17

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Tony Malaby Two Drum Band01.12

6pm. Greenwhich House.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Indo Pak Coalition01.12

8pm. The Stone.

Miles Okazaki Quartet01.11

6:45pm. Winter Jazz Fest NYU Law.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Indo Pak Coalition01.11

8pm. The Stone.

Rudresh Mahathappa's Indo Pak Coalition01.10

8pm. The Stone.

David Binney Quartet01.07

10:15pm. 55 Bar.

Matt Mitchell Quartet01.06

9pm. Jazz Gallery.

Dan Weiss / Thomas Morgan plus special guests01.04

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Samarth Nagarkar/ Dan Weiss Duo01.03

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Dan Weiss/ Miles Okazaki Duo01.02

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Miles Okazaki Quartet01.01

6:45pm. Winter Jazz Fest NYU Law.

Michael Bates Quintet01.01

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

2013

Donny McCaslin Trio12.29

9:30am. 55 bar.

Michael Dessen Trio12.18

9pm. Seeds.

Dave Binney Quartet12.10

10pm. 55 bar.

Jacob Garchik Trio Masterclass12.08

1pm. Amr Geneva ,Sw.

Jacob Garchik Trio 12.07

9pm. Amr Geneva ,Sw.

Fabien Iannone Trio12.06

9pm. Monnetier,Fr.

Fabien Iannone Trio12.05

9pm. Chexbres,Switz.

Fabien Iannone Trio12.04

9pm. Fribourg,Fr.

Fabien Iannone Trio12.02

8pm. Baden,Switz.

Fabien Iannone Trio12.01

6pm. Laussane ,Swizt.

Fabien Iannone Trio11.30

9pm. Martigny, Switz.

David Binney Quartet11.26

10pm. 55 bar.

David Binney Quartet11.23

8pm. Princeton.

Jacob Garchik Trio Masterclass11.21

7:30pm. Manhattan School Of Music.

Donny McCaslin Trio11.17

9:30pm. 55 Bar.

Tineke Postman / Greg Osby Group11.11

9pm. Fat Cat.

Tineke Postman / Greg Osby Group11.10

9pm. Shapeshifter lab.

Tony Malaby double drum group11.09

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Tony Malaby double drum group11.08

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Dan Weiss Solo11.04

11:30am. McGill University .

Remi Balduc with Dan Weiss /Ari Hoenig11.04

8pm. McGill University .

Amir Elsaffar Quintet11.02

9pm. Jazz Gallery.

Amir Elsaffar Quintet11.01

8pm. Arab American Museum Detroit.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak10.30

8pm. Jazz Standard.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak10.29

8pm. Jazz Standard.

Mike Formanek quartet10.26

9pm. Edgefest Ann Arbor.

Mike Formanek quartet10.25

9pm. Constellation Chicago.

Bobby Avey Quartet10.24

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Dan Weiss Trio10.20

9:30pm. 55 bar.

Amir Elsaffar Quintet10.18

8pm. Firehouse 12 New haven ,Ct.

Donny McCaslin Band10.13

9:30pm. 55 Bar.

Florian Weber/ Dan Weiss duo10.12

8am. koln germany.

Dave Binney Quartet10.01

10am. 55 bar.

Breaking Bad Series Finale09.29

9pm. A.M.C..

Florian Weber Trio09.28

9pm. Viersen Jazz Festival, Ger.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 09.25

9pm. Birds eye Basel, Sw.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 09.24

9pm. Birds eye Basel, Sw.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 09.22

1pm. Amr Geneva ,Sw Workshop.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 09.21

9pm. Amr Geneva ,Sw.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 09.20

8:30pm. Duc De Lomards Paris,Fr.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 09.19

8pm. Jamboree Barcelona, Sp.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 09.18

9am. Jimmy Glass Valencia, Sp.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 09.14

8:30pm. Seeds.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 09.13

8:30pm. Seeds.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 09.12

8:30pm. Seeds.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 09.11

8:30pm. Seeds.

David Binney/Dan Weiss Duo09.07

8pm. Michiko Studios.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak09.03

8pm. Bremen Jazz Festival.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak09.02

8pm. Ronnie Scott's london.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak08.31

7:25pm. Chicago Jazz Festival.

David Binney Quartet08.25

9pm. Juarez, Mexico.

David Binney Quartet08.24

9pm. Chihuahua Jazz Festival.

Dan Weiss Trio08.20

10pm. 55 bar.

Adam Rogers duo08.16

10pm. 55 bar.

Ralph Allesi Trio with Florian Weber08.13

9pm. Korzo.

Samir Chatterjee/ tabla students08.04

7pm. Lincoln Center.

Rez Abbasi Trio08.03

2pm. Newport Jazz Festival.

Jacob Garchik Trombone Gospel Choir07.27

6:45pm. 40th street field philly.

Dan weiss Trio07.23

10pm. 55 bar.

Dan Weiss/ Miles Okazaki duo07.10

8pm. Halifax Jazz Festival.

lee konitz quartet07.08

8pm. halifax jazz festival.

rudresh mahanthappa's Gamak06.29

12pm. saratoga jazz festival.

rudresh mahanthappa's Gamak06.27

8pm. rochester jazz festival.

ohad talmor trio06.26

9pm. seeds.

david Binney Quartet06.25

10:15pm. 55 bar.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak06.17

8pm. Winipeg Jazz Fest.

David Binney Quartet06.11

10:15pm. 55 bar.

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak06.08

8pm. Pittsburgh Jazz Fest.

Steve Gorn, Eric Fraser , Me Tabla06.07

8:30pm. seeds.

Lana Cencic 06.01

7:30pm. shapeshifter lab.

Mike Formanek quartet06.01

9pm. Charlottesville.

Dan Weiss Trio05.25

8:45pm. Cornelia street Cafe.

gil evans orchestra05.18

7:30pm. jazz standard.

Gil Evans Orchestra05.17

7:30pm. Jazz Standard.

Tim Berne Septet05.12

9pm. The Stone , Nyc.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq05.09

9pm. Europa Jazz, Le Mans , Fr.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq05.08

9pm. De Werf, Bruges, Be.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq05.05

9pm. Porgy and Bess, Vienna , Austria.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq05.04

9pm. Kunthaus Nexus, Saalfelden , Germany.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq05.02

9pm. Club Jamboree, Barcelona, Sp.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq04.30

9pm. Widder Bar. Zurich, Switzerland.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq04.29

9pm. Jazz Club Ferrara, Italy.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq04.28

9pm. Musig Im Ochsen, Muri, Sw.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq04.27

9pm. Bimhuis, Amsterdam , Ne.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq04.26

9pm. Stadtgarten, Cologne, Germany.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq04.25

9pm. Jazz Dock, Prague, Cz.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq04.24

9pm. A Trane, Berlin , Germany.

Miguel Zenon /Laurent Coq04.23

9pm. Le Cheval Blanc,Schiltigheim,Fr.

Miguel Zenon/ Laurent Coq04.20

9am. Espace Daniel Sorano, Vincennes, Fr.

Dave Binney Quartet04.16

10pm. The 55bar. Manhattan, USA.

Matt Mitchel Trio04.13

8pm. Shapeshifter Lab. Brooklyn, USA.

Miles Okazaki quartet04.13

9:30pm. Shapeshifter Lab. Brooklyn, USA.

Florian Weber/ Dan Weiss Duo01.31

8pm. Koln Germany.

Miles Okazaki Quartet 01.18

9am. Jimmy Glass Valencia Spain.

Samarth Nagarkar/ Dan Weiss Duo01.03

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.

Dan Weiss/ Miles Okazaki Duo01.02

9pm. Cornelia Street Cafe.